1:18-CV-213-DMB-DAS
[…] L. & A. Constr. Co. v. McCharen, 198 So.2d 240, 243 (Miss. 1967). The Act is “intended to benefit employees and guarantee that they will be remunerated if injured during the course of employment.” Heritage Cablevision v. New Albany Elec. Power Sys. of New Albany, 646 So.2d 1305, 1314 (Miss. 1994).
Mississippi Code § 71-3-77 provides in relevant part:
No such policy shall be subject to nonrenewal, or cancelled by the insurer within the policy period, until a notice in writing shall be given to the commission and to the insured, fixing the date on which it is proposed to cancel it or declaring that the company does not intend to renew the policy upon expiration date. Notice to the insured shall be served personally or by registered or certified mail. Notice to the commission shall be provided in such manner and on such form as the commission may prescribe or direct. No such cancellation or nonrenewal shall be effective until thirty (30) days after the service of such notice on the insured and the provision of notice to the commission, unless the employer has obtained other insurance coverage, in which case such policy shall be deemed cancelled as of the effective date of such other insurance, whether or not such notice has been given.
The Mississippi Supreme Court has acknowledged that § 71-3-77's purpose is to assure “the commission that eligible employees are protected under the act” and has found that the statute is clear and unambiguous such that its plain meaning should be applied.
Cooper v.