Abelar v. Providence Health Sys.-Southern Cal.
[…] Moreover, the court had first issued a tentative ruling with that same statement and conclusion, and invited the Abelars' counsel at the hearing on defendants' nonsuit motion to address its tentative ruling. The Abelars' counsel failed to do so as to the res ipsa loquitur and common knowledge doctrines. Accordingly, the Abelars' argument on those doctrines has been forfeited.

B. The Abelars fail to establish the trial court prejudicially erred by granting the defendants' motion for nonsuit

Section 581c provides in part, "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." (§ 581c, subd. (a); see Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 198, 208 [the court "has the authority to grant a motion for nonsuit after the plaintiff's opening statement"].)