CASE NO. C07-956BHS.
[…] Plaintiffs have provided no evidence in support of their claim in their complaint that they were "effectively or constructively precluded from even applying" for a promotion while they were restricted to their homes during the reassignment, and Plaintiffs do not address the issue of promotion opportunities in their response. Rather, Plaintiffs maintain that a property interest is implicated, based on constructive discharge.
At oral argument, Plaintiffs for the first time cite RCW 41.14.120 in support of their property interest claims. Because RCW 41.14.120 applies to sheriffs, presumably Plaintiffs instead intend to cite RCW 41.12.090, which applies to city police. This statute states, in part, "[n]o person in the classified civil service . . . shall be removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged except for cause." Plaintiffs fail to provide any legal authority that (1) suspension with pay is implicated by this statute, or (2) Plaintiffs' property interests under the Constitution are implicated by this statute.