Index 809897/2015
[…] The third motion to quash is directed at a subpoena duces tecum issued to non-party, Coverys RRG. That subpoena directed Coverys to produce documents related to insurance coverage provided by Coverys to Dr. Shenoy and Sadashiv S. Shenoy, M.D., PLLC.
Counsel for Coverys raised several grounds upon which the motion should be granted. However, the Court need only address one. CPLR §2303 provides that "a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons ..." CPLR §2303 (a). CPLR §311 provides that personal service of a summons on a domestic or foreign corporation shall be made by delivering the summons to an "officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service". A business corporation may also be served pursuant to BCL §306 or §307. CPLR §311.
Here, the subpoena was served on the attorney for Dr. Shenoy who then forwarded it to Coverys. The attorney for Dr.