Index 809897/2015
[…] The third motion to quash is directed at a subpoena duces tecum issued to non-party, Coverys RRG. That subpoena directed Coverys to produce documents related to insurance coverage provided by Coverys to Dr. Shenoy and Sadashiv S. Shenoy, M.D., PLLC.
Counsel for Coverys raised several grounds upon which the motion should be granted. However, the Court need only address one. CPLR §2303 provides that "a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons ..." CPLR §2303 (a).