Abdullah v. State
[…] Under the general theft statute through which Abdullah was charged, the State had the burden to establish that (1) Abdullah, (2) with intent to deprive the owner (Duckett) of property, (3) unlawfully appropriated property, (4) without the effective consent of the owner. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (West Supp. 2011); Baker v. State, 986 S.W.2d 271, 274 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1998, pet. ref'd). Appropriate means "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(4)(B) (West Supp. 2011). The Texas Penal Code provides that consent is ineffective if "induced by deception . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(3)(A) (West Supp. 2011). Deception includes "failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1)(B) (West Supp. 2011).

Abdullah argues that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that the currency was taken without Duckett's consent.