118 C.D. 2024
[…] Mayview State Hosp., 853 A.2d 1058 (Pa. Super. 2004). Here, the trial court did not err by dismissing this action pursuant to Rule 240(j)(1) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted (demurrer), as there is no merit to Abdulla's attempt to distinguish a litigant's failure to set forth a claim upon which relief can be granted and frivolousness under Rule 240(j)(1).
Abdulla next argues that the trial court erred by holding that he failed in the Complaint to raise an actionable claim under the Act.
Section 7532 of the Act provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Although Abdulla does not identify an applicable section of the Act, this Court observes that Section 7533 of the Act states: