118 C.D. 2024
[…] Section 7532 of the Act provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Although Abdulla does not identify an applicable section of the Act, this Court observes that Section 7533 of the Act states:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.42 Pa.C.S. § 7533.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained:
[T]he . . . Act . . . IS REMEDIAL IN nature and affords a broad basis for relief.