1 CA-CV 22-0522
[…] In June 2021, Abdulhussain "filed a claim for [his] vacation hours" with the Industrial Commission of Arizona. MV Public then "placed [him] on administrative paid leave" before terminating his employment in July 2021.
¶5 Abdulhussain later withdrew his complaint with the Industrial Commission and sued MV Public in superior court, alleging that it wrongfully failed to pay him for 160 hours of accrued but unused vacation time. Abdulhussain asked that the court "triple [his] vacation hours number of 160 to be 480 hours," presumably under A.R.S. § 23-355, which allows an employee to "recover in a civil action against [a] . . . former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."
¶6 MV Public moved to dismiss the complaint under Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 12(b)(5) due to purportedly insufficient service of process and, alternatively, under Rule 12(b)(6) because Section 301 preempted Abdulhussain's state law claim.