Abdourahamane v. Pub. Storage Institutional Fund III
[…] City of New York, 174 A.D.3d 660, 661, 104 N.Y.S.3d 690 ). Here, the plaintiff failed to demonstrate that the delay in scheduling depositions was due to any willful or contumacious conduct on the part of the defendant (see Nunez v. Long Is. Jewish Med. Ctr.-Schneider Children's Hosp., 82 A.D.3d 724, 725, 918 N.Y.S.2d 163 ), nor did the plaintiff demonstrate that the defendant had willfully or contumaciously failed to comply with discovery demands or court orders. Under the circumstances neither the drastic remedy of striking a pleading, nor any other remedy pursuant to CPLR 3126 was warranted.

Finally, CPLR 3123(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents ..., or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." " ‘The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial’ " ( Nacherlilla v. Prospect Park Alliance, Inc., 88 A.D.3d 770, 771–772, 930 N.Y.S.2d 643, quoting DeSilva v. Rosenberg, 236 A.D.2d 508, 508, 654 N.Y.S.2d 30 ).