19 Civ. 1824 (PAE)
[…] (8) whether the fee is fixed or contingent.
Although these rules were “designed to govern the ethical obligation of attorneys to charge reasonable fees, ” the Wisconsin Supreme Court has “endorsed the factors set out in [Wisconsin Rule] 20:1.5 and encourages courts to apply these factors when they are required to determine or evaluate attorney fees.” Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 683 N.W.2d 58, 66 (Wis. 2004).
The Mahany Defendants argue that a one-third contingency fee is presumptively reasonable under Wisconsin Statute § 814.045, which provides that “[i]n any action in which compensatory damages are awarded, the court shall presume that reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded ....” Wis.Stat. § 814.045(2)(a). It is, however, not clear whether and to what extent this presumption applies in a qui tam action such as this, in which the plaintiff's award is not compensatory in nature. Cf. Brooks v.