Abdo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Postponement of any section 7508(a)(1) act would not be mandatory if it needed to be triggered by a discretionary act of the Secretary, who could use his discretion not to act at all. Instead, we think Congress's intent is clear. For a defined person (a "qualified taxpayer"), a defined period ("beginning on the earliest incident date . . . and . . . ending on the date which is 60 days after the latest incident date") "shall be disregarded in the same manner as a period specified under subsection (a)" of section 7508A, that is by mandatorily and automatically disregarding "whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a)," including the act of filing a petition with the Court, "were performed within the time prescribed therefor."