Abdo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] To understand the requirement that the subsection (d) postponement period "shall be disregarded in the same manner as a period specified under subsection (a)," we necessarily look to section 7508A(a). Section 7508A(a) provides, in pertinent part: "In the case of a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a federally declared disaster . . ., the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining . . . whether any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a) were performed within the time prescribed therefor." When we read the "shall be disregarded" language of subsection (d) in this context, the manner in which the subsection (d) postponement period must be treated becomes readily apparent.