Abdo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 7508(a)(1) generally postpones the time for performing certain tax-related acts, including the filing of a petition with the Court for a redetermination of a deficiency, for individuals serving in a combat zone for the U.S. Armed Forces. See § 7508(a)(1)(C). Petitioners therefore conclude that they were entitled to an automatic, mandatory 60-day postponement period from January 20, 2020, the earliest incident date specified in the Ohio Disaster Declaration, to March 21, 2020, to file their Petition.

As in effect when petitioners' Petition was filed, section 7508(a)(1) provided 11 categories of acts as follows:

(A) Filing any return of income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax;
(B) Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof;
(C) Filing a petition with the Tax Court for redetermination of a deficiency, or for review of a decision rendered by the Tax Court;
(D) Allowance of a credit or refund of any tax;
(E) Filing a claim for credit or refund of any tax;
(F) Bringing suit upon any such claim for credit or refund;
(G) Assessment of any tax;
(H) Giving or making any notice or demand for the payment of any tax, or with respect to any liability to the United States in respect of any tax;
(I) Collection, by the Secretary, by levy or otherwise, of the amount of any liability in respect of any tax;
(J) Bringing suit by the United States, or any officer on its behalf, in respect of any liability in respect of any tax; and
(K) Any other act required or permitted under the internal revenue laws specified by the Secretary . . . .