Abdo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] United States, 513 F.2d 1234, 1246 (Ct. Cl. 1975) ("A Serviceman in combat is also given an automatic extension of time to perform certain acts under the revenue laws by virtue of § 7508 of the Code. . . . The postponement authorized under § 7508 generally applies to the filing of returns, the payment of any tax, the assessment of any tax, and the commencement of any suit."). We read the language and context of section 7508A(d) to lend itself just as readily to the same interpretation.

We also view the coordination provision of section 7508A(d)(5) as further bolstering this interpretation. Subsection (d)(5) provides that "[a]ny period described in [subsection (d)](1) with respect to any person (including by reason of the application of [subsection (d)](4)) shall be in addition to (or concurrent with, as the case may be) any period specified under subsection (a) . . . with respect to such person." We read the broad and inclusive language of this subsection to allow a mandatory extension described under section 7508A(d) to operate independently from any discretionary extension specified under section 7508A(a).