Abdo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners argue that Congress clearly intended section 7508A(d) to operate in a mandatory and automatic manner and, therefore, the Secretary's interpretation of section 7508A(d) fails under Chevron step 1. Specifically, petitioners contend that section 7508A(d) provides a mandatory extension of the deadlines and gives no discretion to the Secretary. In effect, petitioners argue that section 7508A(d)(1) provides an unambiguously self-executing postponement period that, by virtue of its "shall be disregarded in the same manner as a period specified under [section 7508A(a)]" language, incorporates all of the acts referenced by section 7508A(a). Section 7508A(a) references "any of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a)." Section 7508(a)(1) generally postpones the time for performing certain tax-related acts, including the filing of a petition with the Court for a redetermination of a deficiency, for individuals serving in a combat zone for the U.S. Armed Forces. See § 7508(a)(1)(C).