Abdin v. Zapata
[…] In particular, although the stated threshold for number of signatures under Election Law § 6-136 (2) (c-1) is 900 signatures, and 30% of that figure is 270, the actual stated threshold is 450 signatures and, inasmuch as 30% of 450 is 135 signatures, his petition must be granted. In support of this argument, petitioner points to Election Law § 1-102, which provides in pertinent part that "[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law." According to petitioner, City Charter § 1057-b is inconsistent with Election Law § 6-136 (2)(c-1) inasmuch as the Election Law provides that the required number of signatures for City Council petitions need not exceed 900 signatures while the City Charter provisions provides that the required