Abdin v. Zapata
[…] Further, with respect to the Executive Order also reducing the required number of signatures to 30% of the "stated threshold," the Commissioners determined that it would be impermissible to reduce the number of required signatures to 30% of 450 (i.e., 135 signatures) inasmuch as the Executive Order did not specify that it was suspending or altering any provision of the City Charter. In this regard, the Board points to Executive Law § 29-(a)(2)(c), which requires that Executive Orders "specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension." Thus, it was the Commissioner's position that Executive Order 202.2 had no effect on the signature requirements for designating petitions in the instant primary election notwithstanding the fact that, with less than three days advanced notice, the same Executive Order shortened the time period