Abdin v. Zapata
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the court finds no merit to the Board and respondent objectors' argument that the Governor's failure to identify City Charter § 1057-b in his Executive Order precludes the court from interpreting the Order as reducing the required number of signatures to 30% of 450. In particular, inasmuch as City Charter § 1057-b (a) only functions when read in conjunction with Election Law § 6-136, and the Executive Order does refer to this section of the Election Law, the Executive Order encompasses City Charter § 1057-b (a) by implication. Moreover, Executive Law § 29-a(2)(c) does not preclude a finding that the minimum number of signatures required is 30% of 450. This law merely requires that Executive Orders which suspend a statute or local rule "shall specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension." Thus, if City Charter § 1057-b (a) on its face required that a City Council designating petition contain no less 450 signatures, the court could not find that Executive Order 202.2 reduced that number to 30% of 450 signatures because the Executive Order does not state that it is suspending or