Abdelkarim v. Abdelrahman
[…] Such concerns led the court to conclude that it would be "significantly detrimental" for Father to take the children to Sudan. Given that the court would not have awarded custody to Father absent the travel restriction, and its overriding concern with the harm that could befall the children should they be returned to Sudan, we cannot say that the court exceeded its authority to act in the best interests of the children by imposing this limitation on Father's custodial rights. See A.R.S. § 25-403(A) (Supp. 2012) ("The court shall determine custody, either originally or on petition for modification, in accordance with the best interests of the child."). ¶19 Father next contends that the family court erred in prohibiting him from taking the children outside of Arizona because there was not a change of circumstance that would have permitted the court to modify the custody decree.