Abdelkarim v. Abdelrahman
[…] The court found that this requirement had been established under the circumstances of this case and impliedly found that "adequate cause" existed to hear the Maternal Grandparents' motions. See A.R.S. § 25-411(L) ("The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date for the hearing on why the requested modification should not be granted."). ¶18 At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, the court found (1) that it would not be significantly detrimental to the children to remain in Father's custody and (2) that the Maternal Grandparents had not proven by clear and convincing evidence that awarding custody to Father was not in