ABANOOB ABDEL-MALAK, also known as Abanoob Mounir Malak, Plaintiff, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Defendant.
[…] Here, Plaintiff sues the State of Texas. Thus, there is no diversity of citizenship for this lawsuit.
Attempted Removal of Criminal Case to Federal Court
It actually appears that Plaintiff wishes to remove his Gray County, Texas Justice of the Peace (Precinct 2) criminal case to federal court. (ECF 3 at 1). By his Complaint/Notice of Removal, Plaintiff challenges these traffic citations. (See id.). These are criminal violations. See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. §§ 545.351; 545.352; 544.001; 544.004.
28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) provides for removal of a criminal action when the criminal proceeding is “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” Plaintiff's Complaint/Notice of Removal, liberally construed, fails to invoke jurisdiction for removal.
“[I]t must appear, in accordance with the provisions of § 1443(1), that the removal petitioner is denied or cannot enforce the specified federal rights in the courts of the State.” Johnson v.