Abdel-Fakhara v. State
[…] Nelson, 167 Vt. 505, 509, 712 A.2d 382, 384 (1998)); Amy's Enters, v. Sorrell, 174 Vt. 623, 625, 817 A.2d 612, 617 (2002) (mem.). If “plaintiffs cannot show either that defendant's conduct in responding to their complaint was ministerial rather than discretionary in nature or that defendant acted in bad faith or violated clearly established law, defendant is immune from their lawsuit.” Baptie v. Bruno, 2013 VT 117, ¶ 16, 195 Vt. 308, 88 A.3d 1212.

a. Mr. Pieciak

Defendants argue that Mr. Pieciak is entitled to qualified immunity and to statutory immunity under 8 V.S.A. § 17. Section 17 of Title 8 shields the DFR Commissioner and any DFR officer, employee, or agent from civil or criminal liability “for any act done or omitted in good faith in performing the functions of his or her office.” As a DFR officer, Mr. Pieciak is entitled to assert immunity under this statute.

In considering these two independent bases for qualified immunity-one derived from common law and the other from a state statute-the first question is whether the “good faith” element is the same.