Abdel-Fakhara v. State
[…] First English Evangelical Lutheran Church concerned allegations of inverse condemnation by a municipality. It concerns neither an action against a state nor the Eleventh Amendment. The decision addresses the issue of what constitutes a taking, not the forum where the property owner may seek compensation.

Plaintiffs' argument has not gained traction over the years since the First English decision. Certainly a state may waive its rights under the Eleventh Amendment. Vermont has declined to do so by statute. See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) (“Nothing in this chapter [waiving sovereign immunity for tort claims against the state] waives the rights of the State under the Eleventh Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.”). Nor has it waived its rights in this particular case by removing the case to federal court or by agreeing to make a payment if the court issues a decision against it. See Toll v.