Abdel-Fakhara v. State
[…] Sutton, 2019 VT 71 A, ¶ 43. But this analysis concerned the agency-wide obligation to perform a specific function the agency had assured investors it would undertake. The opinion recognized that individual state officials would still retain “some discretionary decisions as to how to carry out the reviews, monitoring, and auditing,” even after the state had committed to conducting the compliance reviews. Id. Mr. Pieciak's actions concerned the manner in which DFR conducted the investigation - clearly a discretionary function.

Section 5601(e)(1) states that Vermont's waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply to claims “based upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a State agency or an employee of the State.”

Plaintiffs further argue that in his capacity as a DFR employee, Mr.