Abdalla v. City of New York
[…] Here, plaintiff's bill of particulars asserts alleged violations of New York City Administrative Code (Administrative Code) §28-301.1, and Labor Law §27-a (3) (NYSCEF Doc. No. 24, ¶ 30), and his notice of claim also asserts alleged violations of New York City Charter §2903(b)(2); The Rules of the City of New York (RCNY) §2-07(b)(1)(2); Administrative Code §§19-152 and 7-201(c)(2) (NYSCEF Doc. No. 20). In opposition, defendant argues that the cited provisions are inapplicable to the facts of this case and that the only conceivable GML §205-e claim is one under the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA), (Labor Law §27[a]).

PESHA states in relevant part that:

"[e]very employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees."

Defendant argues first that plaintiff's injuries were the result of an accident unrelated to any failure on the part of defendant and secondly, that plaintiff did not allege or establish that defendant owed him a special duty, which is a prerequisite to liability.