Abdalla v. City of New York
[…] Here, plaintiff's action - trying to jump the barrier to aid a fellow police officer and arrest a perpetrator - created a heightened risk of injury (see id.; compare with Genova v City of New York, 165 AD3d 486 [1st Dept 2018] [negligence claim was viable where plaintiff tripped on uneven asphalt after he exited a police van, as his official duties did not increase the risk of injury].

Further, and contrary to plaintiff's contention, General Obligations Law (GOL) §11-106 does not provide a basis for liability. Rather, GOL That law gives police officers and firefighters a right of recovery in negligence when they sustain injuries in the discharge of their duties due to the "conduct of any person or entity other than that police officer's or firefighter's employer or co-employee" (emphasis added).