ABD ASSOCIATES LIMITED v. AMERICAN TOBACCO COMPANY
[…] Paragraph 5 defines a qualified asbestos remediation contractor as a contractor who is properly licensed under applicable law to perform asbestos remediation. The requirement for hiring a qualified contractor in paragraph 5 would be surplusage if that contractor were not to be the one performing asbestos removal and remediation. Further, a non-qualified contractor could not have provided the written certification required by paragraph 7.

The relevant law governing asbestos remediation work is found in North Carolina Gen. Stat. §§ 130A-444 to -453. Specifically, § 130A-449 prohibits a person from engaging in asbestos abatement without a permit from the State of North Carolina. "Abatement" is defined as "work performed to repair, maintain, remove, isolate, or encapsulate asbestos containing material." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-444(4). Further, § 130A-447(a) states that "[n]o person shall commence or continue to perform asbestos management activities unless he has been accredited by the Department." (emphasis added). Section 130A-444(6) defines "management" as "all activities related to asbestos containing material, including inspections, preparation of management plans, abatement project design, abatement, project overview, and taking of samples."

These statutory sections were in effect at the time the Agreement was formed, July 1995, and remain in effect presently.

Asbestos abatement jobs involving less than 35 cubic feet, 160 square feet, or 260 linear feet of asbestos containing material are excepted from the permit requirement.