ABD ASSOCIATES LIMITED v. AMERICAN TOBACCO COMPANY
[…] Further, a non-qualified contractor could not have provided the written certification required by paragraph 7.

The relevant law governing asbestos remediation work is found in North Carolina Gen. Stat. §§ 130A-444 to -453. Specifically, § 130A-449 prohibits a person from engaging in asbestos abatement without a permit from the State of North Carolina. "Abatement" is defined as "work performed to repair, maintain, remove, isolate, or encapsulate asbestos containing material." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-444(4). Further, § 130A-447(a) states that "[n]o person shall commence or continue to perform asbestos management activities unless he has been accredited by the Department." (emphasis added). Section 130A-444(6) defines "management" as "all activities related to asbestos containing material, including inspections, preparation of management plans, abatement project design, abatement, project overview, and taking of samples."