No. COA17-981
[…] Generally, a trial court is free to consider a motion to dismiss at any time before trial begins. N.C. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(2) ("A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted ... may be made ... at the trial on the merits."). However, motions practice must adhere to the particular rules of the reviewing jurisdiction. Forman & Zuckerman, P. A., v. Schupak , 38 N.C. App. 17, 20, 247 S.E.2d 266, 269 (1978) (citing Vitarelli v. Seaton , 359 U.S. 535, 540, 79 S.Ct. 968, 3 L.Ed.2d 1012 (1959) ); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-34 (2015) ("The Supreme Court is hereby authorized to prescribe rules of practice and procedure for the superior and district courts supplementary to, and not inconsistent with, acts of the General Assembly.").
North Carolina District 3B, where the present matter was brought, requires in its local rules that dispositive motions must be noticed to all parties at least fifteen (15) days prior to trial. Local Calendaring Rules, Jud.