ABC Sand & Rock Co. v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] In this case, the District conditioned the 2017 Permit on construction of structures to stabilize the mining site and mitigate the risk of a 100-year flood. Docs. 22 ¶¶ 40-41, 44-14 at 4-6. No jury reasonably could find that measures designed to reduce the effects of a 100-year flood in a river-bed mining site have no essential nexus to the legitimate government interest of protecting against risks from major flood events.

Plaintiffs' taking claim is based on the fact that the District used the FEMA-established flow rate of 39,000 cfs for the New River. Docs. 22 ¶ 66, 45 at 13, 21. But Plaintiff's do not dispute that the District's regulation of floodplains must comport with FEMA flow rates. See Docs. 44 ¶ 4, 45 at 16 (citing A.R.S. § 48-3609(M) (“The floodplain regulations adopted by a district pursuant to this chapter are intended to carry out the requirements of [FEMA's] national flood insurance program[.]”)). Nor do Plaintiffs dispute that the District applied the FEMA rate when it approved ABC's plan of development and granted the 2017 Permit.