CV-17-01094-PHX-DGC
[…] After being stayed for several years, this case was reassigned to the undersigned judge in April 2020. Doc. 24.
In January 2019, the superior court dismissed ABC's state law claims based on the Arizona Constitution (counts one through four). See Doc. 43-4 at 46 (Ex. AQ). The superior court also resolved ABC's state law claims for injunctive and declaratory relief (counts ten and eleven). See Doc. 40-2 at 2. Defendants moved for summary judgment on the one remaining state law claim - a regulatory bill of rights claim under A.R.S. § 48-3644 (count nine). Section 48-3644 provides for a private right of action against the District where it has based a permitting decision on a “requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by statute, rule, regulation, ordinance, executive order or delegation agreement.” A.R.S. § 48-3644(A), (E). ABC alleged that the District had based its permitting decision against ABC on an impermissible ground - ABC's political activities. Defendants argued in their motion that ABC could produce no evidence that the District's decision was based on any unauthorized ground.