No. COA13–241.
[…] Defendant's arguments are without merit.
III. Propriety of Prejudgment Interest Award
Defendant also argues on appeal that the trial court's award of prejudgment interest was erroneous as a matter of law. Defendant contends the trial court's award was prohibited by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–2, North Carolina's usury statute. Defendant further contends the trial court was without authority to award plaintiff prejudgment interest at the legal rate when such interest was not specifically asked for in plaintiff's complaint.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–2 (2011) provides, in pertinent part:
The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.
Id. First, as plaintiff argues on appeal, the laws on usury in this state apply only to lending transactions. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–2.1 (2011); Odell v.