No. COA13–241.
[…] Bank, 164 N.C. 24, 34, 80 S.E. 184, 188 (1913))). “The conduct condemned by our usury statutes is the extraction or reception of more than a specified legal rate for the hire of money, and not for anything else.” Hansen v. Kessing Co., 15 N.C.App. 554, 555, 190 S.E.2d 407, 409 (1972).
Rather, an award of prejudgment interest in a breach of contract action is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–5(a) (2011), which provides, in pertinent part:
In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment; otherwise it shall be at the legal rate.
Id. “Once breach is established, plaintiffs are entitled to interest from the date of the breach as a matter of law.” Cap Care Grp., Inc. v. McDonald, 149 N.C.App. 817, 824, 561 S.E.2d 578, 583 (2002).