ABC, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). Here, there are no disputed issues of fact. Therefore, we shall review the circuit court's order to determine whether it erred as a matter of law.

I. The Attorney General's Authority to Issue the CID

National College's first argument addresses the Attorney General's authority to issue the CID in this case. The General Assembly created the KCPA for a specific reason as set forth in KRS 367.120(1): "The General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong and effective consumer protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public and the ethical sellers of goods and services[.]" The General Assembly declared as unlawful, "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]" KRS 367.170(1).

In the KCPA, the General Assembly provided the Attorney General with certain powers to effectuate the intent of the Act: