Abbott v. Vavala
[…] (13) Because Abbott's request for injunctive relief did not confer jurisdiction on the Court of Chancery in this case, the court also lacked jurisdiction over Abbott's request for a declaratory judgment. The Court of Chancery has jurisdiction to provide declaratory relief if it otherwise has jurisdiction over the matter. Title 10, Section 6501 of the Delaware Code provides, in part: "Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Thus, the Court of Chancery has jurisdiction in a declaratory judgment action if there is an "underlying basis for equity jurisdiction measured by traditional standards."