Abbott v. State
[…] To secure reimbursement, the State Treasurer files an action in state circuit court and obtains an Order to Show Cause why the relief of the complaint should not be granted under MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 800.404(1)(2). SCFRA requires that:

[t]he complaint and order shall be served upon the prisoner personally or, if the prisoner is confined in a state correctional facility, by registered mail addressed to the prisoner in care of the chief administrator of the state correctional facility where the prisoner is housed, at least 30 days before the date of hearing on the complaint and order.
Id., § 800.404(2).

At the Show Cause hearing, and before entering any order, SCFRA requires the court to consider 1) whether the prisoner has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the State, and 2) any legal and moral obligations of the prisoner to support dependents. Each Plaintiff in this case was a defendant in separate SCFRA actions. Abbott, Mendoza, and Stanley each had a SCFRA Order entered against them that awarded the State a percentage of their monthly pension payment.