21A-CR-2193
[…] Id.
[¶23] As with all questions of statutory interpretation, we first look to the statute's text, reading its terms in their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at 265. As pertinent here, the neglect statute provides: "A person having the care of a dependent . . . who knowingly or intentionally . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health . . . commits neglect of a dependent." I.C. § 35-46-1-4(a)(1) (emphasis supplied). The offense is elevated if "committed . . . by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age." I.C. § 35-46-1-4(b)(3) (emphasis supplied).
[¶24] In determining whether a single statute permits multiple punishments for multiple victims, there is a distinction between conduct-based offenses and result-based offenses.