NO. 14-18-00685-CR
[…] In addition, the language on which the State relies does not say that the State agrees that it will join, give consent to, or approve of the waiver of jury trial or that the State is doing so in exchange for appellant's Waiver of Appeal. Instead, by this language the State consented to and approved the waiver of jury trial in the manner required by article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Crim. App. Pro. Ann. art. 1.13 (stating that the attorney representing the state must consent to and approve of a defendant's waiver of the right to a jury trial and that this consent and approval must be "in writing, signed by [the attorney for the State], and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the defendant's plea").