2:20-CV-776-WKW [WO]
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 401. Plaintiffs' argument implicitly invokes Alabama's collateral source statute, Ala. Code § 12-21-45, which, contrary to Plaintiffs' position, permits evidence of third-party payments. As succinctly explained by the Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama:
“This court sitting in diversity is obligated to apply section 12-21-45 as substantive law.” Bivins v. Cooper, No. 2:18-CV-780-WKW, 2021 WL 5237236, at *1 (M.D. Ala. Nov. 10, 2021) (citing Shelley v. White, 711 F.Supp.2d 1295, 1298 (M.D. Ala. 2010)).
Pursuant to subsection (a) of § 12-21-45, Ala. Code 1975, in civil actions in which damages arising from medical or hospital expenses are claimed and may be awarded, “evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence.” Conversely, subsection (c) of § 12-21-45 provides that if a plaintiff can demonstrate that he or she “is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed,” evidence concerning any such reimbursement or payment shall be “admissible.”