Case No. EDCV 16-1517-PSG (GJS)
[…] On July 5, 2016, Petitioner filed a habeas petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California ("Petition"). The Petition seeks Section 2254 habeas relief with respect to the restitution portions of sentences imposed in connection with convictions Petitioner sustained in the Riverside County Superior Court in 2003 (Case No. RIF102712) and 2005 (Case No. RIF096431). (Petition at 1.) The Eastern District thereafter transferred the Petition to this District.
Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts ("Habeas Rules") requires summary dismissal of Section 2254 petitions "[i]f it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court . . . ." Rule 4, 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. The Court has reviewed the Petition and its attachments carefully. Having completed its analysis, the face of the Petition demonstrates that Petitioner is not "in custody" pursuant to the two restitution orders he now seeks to challenge.