RICHARD L. ABBOTT Plaintiff, v. DELAWARE STATE PUBLIC INTEGRITY COMMISSION, Defendant.
[…] It is the duty of the PIC to refer to PIC Counsel investigation of any alleged violation of the State Ethics Code. The PIC then makes a determination on how to proceed with a Complaint, be it disciplinary action or dismissal.
Def.'s Ans. Br., D.I. 30, at 3.
Id.
On July 22, 2016, Abbott filed a Complaint with the PIC alleging that Aaronson violated the Appearance of Impropriety standard, 29 Del. C. §5806(a), of the State Ethics Code in the course of her investigation and prosecution of Abbott. The Appearance of Impropriety standard is derived from 29 Del. C. § 5806(a), which provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach state employee...shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that such state employee...is engaging in acts which are in violation of the public trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the State and its government." Abbott alleged that Aaronson was a state employee within the meaning of § 5806(a), and that Aaronson's investigation of Abbott's conduct had the Appearance of Impropriety because she was "flaunting her position to carry out the personal vendetta campaign of her fellow Judicial Branch member" and