RICHARD L. ABBOTT Plaintiff, v. DELAWARE STATE PUBLIC INTEGRITY COMMISSION, Defendant.
[…] Delaware Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 11.
C. The PIC Did Not Commit an Error of Law in Concluding It Lacked Subject Matter Jurisdiction.
The PIC also concluded that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction because the Complaint lacked articulated facts demonstrating a violation of the Code of Conduct. Abbott argues that the PIC erred in misinterpreting the legal standard and that the Complaint sufficiently asserted an appearance of impropriety, a violation of the Code of Conduct.
Plf.'s Op. Br., D.I. 29, at 26.
Id.
Abbott alleges a violation of 29 Del. C. § 5806(a) which reads "[e]ach state employee...shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that such state employee...is engaging in acts which are in violation of the public trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the State and its government." The test is regarded as an "appearance of impropriety" standard.
Abbott correctly offers that the appearance of impropriety inquiry is conducted from the point of view of the public informed of all the facts.