84439-COA
[…] After the parties engaged in discovery, the City filed a motion for summary judgment in December 2021, arguing that summary judgment was appropriate because it was entitled to immunity under NRS 41.510, Nevada's recreational use statute. Specifically, the City argued that it owned Vivaldi Park, that Vivaldi Park was covered by the statute because it was nonresidential property and open to the public for recreational purposes, and that Abbott's activity of walking was the type of activity covered by NRS 41.510(4).
Abbott opposed the City's motion for summary judgment, arguing that while Vivaldi Park may fall under NRS 41.510(1), subsection 3 of the statute does not limit liability for "[w]illful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." See NRS 41.510(3)(a)(1).