84439-COA
[…] We interpret statutory provisions to avoid unreasonable or absurd results. Artmor Invs., LLC v. Nye County, 138 Nev. Adv. Op. 53, 512 P.3d 1249, 1250 (2022). And "[w]hen the statute's language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations, the statute is ambiguous, and we can look to the legislative history to construe the statute in a manner consistent with reason and public policy." Id.
NRS 41.510's statutory interpretation
The primary issue before us on appeal is whether Vivaldi Park is the type of land the Legislature intended to cover under NRS 41.510 to provide the City with immunity for Abbott's injuries.
NRS 41.510 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an owner of any estate or interest in any premises, or a lessee or an occupant of any premises, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for participating in any recreational activity, or to give warning of any hazardous condition, activity or use of any structure on the premises to persons entering for those purposes.
NRS 41.510(3)(a)(3) also explains that this section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist for "[i]njury caused by acts of persons to whom permission to participate in recreational activities was granted, to other persons as to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises, owed a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger."