Abbott v. Chemical Trust
[…] Second, even if the provision contemplated that FNB would disclose the existence of a grand jury subpoena related to an investor's account, the provision would violate the law and thus be unenforceable. See 18 U.S.C. § 1510(b)(2) (making it a crime for a bank to directly or indirectly notify "a customer of that financial institution whose records are sought by a grand jury subpoena" about the existence or contents of that subpoena); Nagel v. ADMInvestor Servs., Inc ., 217 F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 2000) (contracts made in violation of law are unenforceable) (collecting cases).