Abbott v. Chattanooga Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth.
[…] Cheryl Smith also referred to instances where she felt mistreated on the basis of race. Plaintiff Andrea Smith similarly described instances of humiliation and embarrassment and alleged Pinter acted inappropriately toward her.

Plaintiffs seek compensatory damages for humiliation and embarrassment under the THRA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-306(a)(7) (stating one of the remedies for a violation of the THRA is "[p]ayment to the complainant of damages for an injury, including humiliation and embarrassment, caused by the discriminatory practice, and cost, including a reasonable attorney's fee"). Therefore, evidence may be offered that is probative of humiliation and embarrassment experienced by Plaintiffs so long as it is relevant to their THRA claims of discrimination on the basis of gender.