ABBOTT v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF OSCAR ROSE, ETC
[…] The State Election Board shall cause such election to be held in the same manner as elections on state questions, and certify the results to the State Regents; and if a majority of the legal voters residing in such territory, voting on the question, shall have voted in favor of annexing the territory to such community or school district, the State Regents shall issue an order annexing the territory to such community or school district maintaining or authorized to maintain a community junior college, and give notice thereof to the Board of Trustees of the College." (Emphasis added.)

Section 4411 reads:
"It is further provided that a two-year college which is a part of the State System of Higher Education may become an area school district for the purpose of providing post-secondary vocational and/or technical education programs and services within an area to be geographically defined by the State Regents for Higher Education. Two-year state colleges thus designated as area districts by resolution of the State Regents for Higher Education shall be equally eligible with other area districts and shall participate equitably therewith in all federal and state funds for vocational-technical education. This equal eligibility and equitable participation shall extend to both capital outlay and operating fund support where such is made available to area districts. Exclusive management and control of said institutions now vested by law in the governing boards and the State Regents for Higher Education shall remain unchanged by present provisions. Taxing authority as granted heretofore to community college boards shall not be construed to accrue to said boards of regents for state two-year colleges." (Emphasis added.)