Abbott v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] See Lindh, 521 U.S. at 330; see also Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (where Congress includes particular language in one section of statute but omits it in another section of same statute, generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in disparate inclusion or exclusion); Bd. of County Comm'rs v. E.E.O.C., 405 F.3d 840, 845 (10th Cir. 2005) (assume Congress knows law and legislates in light of federal court precedent). Here, while amended Section 20109 does not address whether it applies retroactively, amended Section 20106 specifically provides to what extent that subsection should apply retroactively. See 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(2) (2007) ("This subsection shall apply to all pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18, 2002.").

In Lindh, the Supreme Court applied this principle and concluded that certain limitations on the availability of habeas relief under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act ("AEDPA") applied only to cases filed after the statute's effective date.