Abbott v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Thus, whether a state cause of action is preempted in a particular case is a question of congressional intent. Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck, 471 U.S. 202, 208 (1985).

BNSF argues that FRSA preempts the field of wrongful discharge claims in retaliation for reporting a federal railroad safety violation. The FRSA protects railroad employees who report safety concerns from discrimination and provides a mechanism for the resolution of claims of retaliation against employee whistleblowers. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a), (c). FRSA contains a general preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 20106, but Congressional intent to preempt state whistleblower claims is evidenced by Section 20109(c), which mandates that "[a] dispute, grievance, or claim arising under this section is subject to resolution under section 3 of the Railway Labor Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 153)." See Rayner v. Smirl, 873 F.2d 60, 65 (4th Cir. 1989); Sereda v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R. Co., No. 4:03-cv-10431, 2005 WL 5892133, at *3 (S.D. Iowa Mar. 17, 2005).