Abbott v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] See id.

The election of remedies provision in the prior version of FRSA does not alter the conclusion that the statute preempts state common law remedies which may also protect railroad whistleblowers. Id.; see 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d) (employee "may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the carrier"). This provision may allow an aggrieved employee to pursue a claim alleging wrongful discharge for some reason other than whistleblower retaliation (for example, disability discrimination), but it does not permit an employee to file a whistleblower retaliation claim under state common law.