Abbott v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] See Rayner v. Smirl, 873 F.2d 60, 65 (4th Cir. 1989); Sereda v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R. Co., No. 4:03-cv-10431, 2005 WL 5892133, at *3 (S.D. Iowa Mar. 17, 2005). At least two courts have held that the specific remedial scheme in Section 20109(c) and accompanying legislative history show that an aggrieved railroad employee's sole remedy is under FRSA. See Rayner, 873 F.2d at 65; Sereda, 2005 WL 5892133, at *3-6.

Former Section 20106 provided in part that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable." In CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 675 (1993), the Supreme Court held that former Section 20106 authorized the Secretary of Transportation to issue regulations preempting state common law claims.