Abbott v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] See Petition ¶ 13. Plaintiff alleges that BNSF discharged him from his prior position in retaliation for his report of a violation of federal law in violation of public policy and breached an express and implied contract of employment. BNSF seeks to dismiss plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim under Kansas law.

Analysis

The Federal Railroad Safety Act ("FRSA") protects railroad employees from retaliation for whistleblowing activities such as reporting safety violations. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a). Before 2007, Section 20109(c) of FRSA mandated that a "dispute, grievance or claim [for whisteblower retaliation] is subject to resolution under section 3 of the Railway Labor Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 153)." Effective August 3, 2007, however, prior subsection (c) was removed and a new subsection (f) was added. Section 20109(f) now provides as follows: "No preemption. — Nothing in this section preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge, suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of discrimination provided by Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(f).