Abbey v. United States
[…] The second guidepost, however, does not clearly favor either side. On the one hand, this circuit has observed that "CERCLA was enacted to protect and preserve public health and the environment ...." Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Unocal Corp., 270 F.3d 863, 880 (9th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis added). On the other hand, the same could be said of any environmental legislation, including the Clean Water Act, which was at issue in Zum Industries. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i) (Clean Water Act regulation stating that the purpose of "water quality standards are to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Act" (emphasis added)). Indeed, we might just as easily conclude that, as with the Clean Water Act, "the environment itself was the intended beneficiary of" CERCLA section 120(h)'s mandatory disclosure regime.