Abbey v. United States
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 9620(h)(1) (emphasis added). Section 120(h)(3)(A), in turn, requires that "each deed entered into for the transfer of such property by the United States to any other person or entity shall contain ...

(ii) a covenant warranting that—
(I) all remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with respect to any such substance remaining on the property has been taken before the date of such transfer, and
(II) any additional remedial action found to be necessary after the date of such transfer shall be conducted by the United States ....

Id. § 9620(h)(3)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).

The plaintiffs insist that section 120(h)'s disclosure requirement shows that Congress intended it as a guarantee to buyers and lessees about the safety of the federal property.