ABBEY DENTAL CENTER, INC., Plaintiff, v. CONSUMER OPINION LLC, Defendant.
[…] Jiangmen Kinwai Furniture Decoration Co. Ltd v. Int'l Mkt. Centers, Inc., 2016 WL 6637699, at *2 (D. Nev. Nov. 8, 2016) (citing MRO Commc'ns, Inc. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1282 (9th Cir. 1999)). Under Nevada law, attorneys' fees are available only when "authorized by rule, statute, or contract." Flamingo Realty, Inc. v. M idwest Dev., Inc., 879 P.2d 69, 73 (Nev. 1994); NRS § 18.010.
NRS § 41.670 states as follows:
If the court grants a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660: (a) The court shall award reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the person against whom the action was brought . . .
NRS § 41.670(1)(a). Here, Defendant's Motions to Dismiss were not granted, but dismissed without prejudice. (See Prior Order 6:5-6). Therefore, Defendant's argument for attorneys' fees pursuant to NRS § 41.670(1) is precluded.