1:12-cv-0303 LJO-BAM
[…] To establish the existence of a PACA trust, Plaintiff must show that: (1) the commodities sold were perishable agricultural commodities; (2) the buyer was a commission merchant, dealer or broker; (3) the transaction occurred in interstate commerce; (4) the seller has not yet received full payment; and (5) the seller preserved its trust rights by giving proper notice to the buyer. 7 U.S.C. 499e. A seller can use "ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the [seller's] intent to preserve the trust," 7 U.S.C. 449(e)(c)(4).
Plaintiff's allegations of the existence of a PACA trust are sufficient.