Abbas v. State
[…] ¶8 But Sylvia didn't stay silent. Abbas's conduct was reported to school officials, who turned the matter over to the police. Officers interviewed Abbas, who admitted to being in contact with Sylvia but claimed that "he was just pretending, just saying things" in the messages. Abbas further admitted that he had asked Sylvia to marry him, that he had kissed her, that he met her four times, and that he gave her a cell phone and other small items.

¶9 Abbas was charged with one count of enticing a minor, a class A misdemeanor. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-401(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) ("A person commits enticement of a minor when the person knowingly uses the Internet or text messaging to solicit, seduce, lure, or entice a minor, or to attempt to solicit, seduce, lure, or entice a minor, or another person that the actor believes to be a minor, to engage in any sexual activity which is a violation of state criminal law.").

The Plea Agreement

¶10 Abbas retained Counsel to represent him and initially pled not guilty. But Counsel believed that Abbas's actions satisfied the elements of enticing a minor: