ABB, Inc. v. Tate & Renner
[…] The plaintiff, therefore, has not pleaded facts showing specific misconduct which caused an injury outside the normal course of litigation. Because the court has decided that the plaintiff fails to allege sufficiently an injury outside the normal course of litigation, the court need not address the parties' other arguments concerning whether a claim for abuse of process may be grounded in an administrative proceeding.

Based on the foregoing, the court grants the defendant's motion to strike with respect to count one of the complaint, alleging abuse of process.

CUTPA

Section 42-110g(a) provides: " Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action ... to recover actual damages." Section 42-110b(a) further provides: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."