No. 337355
[…] Rather, Gardner held that the "determination [to infer a private cause of action] should not only be consistent with legislative intent, but should further the purpose of the legislative enactment." Gardner held that a cause of action could not be maintained because it was inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature, indicating that the imposition of a private cause of action was "a matter of legislative resolution." [Lash, 479 Mich at 193.]
By contrast, MCL 554.139 mandates that "in every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants" to keep the premises fit for intended uses. Thus, the statute creates a duty flowing directly from the lessor to the tenant. In addition, that statute provides that "the provisions of this section shall be liberally construed."