437-2022
[…] Abangma had not yet submitted an amended motion to vacate it, despite the fact that over three months had passed since the court granted him leave to do so. This created the impression that the court could neither confirm (on the Homeowners' motion) nor vacate (on Mr. Abangma's) an arbitration award that had already been reduced to a judgment. This was a reasonable (mis)impression, but its procedural underpinnings were fatally wrong.
The proper procedure for reducing an arbitration award to a judgment is set forth in CJ §§ 3-202 through 3-228. If a party to an arbitration believes the award was improper, they can petition to have it modified, corrected, or vacated. Section 3-224 provides the means and grounds for asking a court to vacate an award:
(a) Petition. - (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a petition to vacate the award shall be filed within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner.
(2) If a petition alleges corruption, fraud, or other undue means it shall be filed within 30 days after the grounds become known or should have been known to the petitioner.
(b) Grounds. - The court shall vacate an award if:
(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means . . . .
Likewise, a party who wants the court to recognize the award can petition the court to confirm it under CJ § 3-227:
(a) Petition. - A party may petition the court to confirm the award.