437-2022
[…] Abangma's supplemental motion alleges a potential ground for vacating the arbitration award under CJ § 3-224. On remand, the trial court can decide for itself whether the filings satisfy the statute and whether Mr. Abangma's issue is raised properly and has any merit.
This, notwithstanding that the Homeowners already had submitted at least one other "Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award" (emphasis added) in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County.
As discussed above, CJ § 3-224(a)(2) states that "[i]f a petition alleges corruption, fraud, or other undue means it shall be filed within 30 days after the grounds become known or should have been known to the petitioner." The court will have an opportunity to decide if this gets Mr. Abangma around the usual deadline for filing a petition to vacate, which, pursuant to CJ § 3-224(a), is "within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner."
The trial court appears to have considered this issue already.