Abandeh v. Commonwealth
[…] Indeed, although Abandeh left the store at 11:12 p.m., the captors continued to detain Winston and Shabazz until the following day, when they both managed to escape.

D. The evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for malicious injury by a mob.

Abandeh challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for malicious injury by a mob. We again find the evidence sufficient.

Under Code § 18.2-41, any person "composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with the intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him" is guilty of a Class 3 felony.