Abandeh v. Commonwealth
[…] Upon these facts and circumstances, a reasonable finder of fact could conclude that Abandeh agreed to participate in abduction for pecuniary benefit and that he was guilty of conspiracy.

C. The trial court did not err in denying Abandeh's motion to strike the evidence as to the two charges of abduction for pecuniary benefit.

Abandeh also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his two convictions of abduction for pecuniary benefit. We again find the evidence sufficient.

Under Code § 18.2-47(A), anyone who "by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty" is guilty of abduction. Abduction of "any person with the intent to extort money or pecuniary benefit" is punishable as a Class 2 felony. Code § 18.2-48(i).