Abadilla v. Iwata
[…] GECC Fin. Corp. v. Jaffarian, 79 Hawai'i 516, 521, 904 P.2d 530, 535 (App. 1995).

II.

The key issue in this appeal is whether there were genuine issues of material fact concerning whether Abadilla was injured as the result of Iwata's wilful and wanton misconduct.

There is no dispute that Abadilla sustained a work-related injury and that Iwata was Abadilla's co-employee. Generally, the benefits provided by Hawai'i's workers' compensation law, HRS Chapter 386, is an employee's exclusive remedy for work-related injuries. Iddings, 82 Hawai'i at 5, 919 P.2d at 267. HRS § 386-5 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he rights and remedies [granted under HRS Chapter 386] to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee[.]"

In Iddings, the Hawai'i Supreme Court construed HRS § 386-8 (1993) as extending the employer's immunity from suit to an injured worker's co-employees.