Abadilla v. Iwata
[…] Iddings, 82 Hawai'i at 6, 919 P.2d at 268. The supreme court, however, held that HRS § 386-8 also contains an exception to this co-employee immunity for personal injuries caused by a co-employee's "wilful and wanton misconduct." Id. Pursuant to Iddings, HRS §§ 386-5 and 386-8 bar an employee from suing a co-employee for a work-related injury and establishing liability on a theory of negligence, but does not bar suit and establishment of liability on a theory of wilful and wanton misconduct.

HRS § 386-8 provides in pertinent part:

When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his [or her] employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his [or her] dependents . . . may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
. . . .
Another employee of the same employer shall not be relieved of his [or her] liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by his [or her] wilful and wanton misconduct.

The supreme court established the following test for the "wilful and wanton misconduct" exception to co-employee immunity set forth in HRS § 386-8: