A.B. APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; A.B., JR., A MINOR CHILD; AND A.S. APPELLEES
[…] On December 11, 2018, Mother filed a motion to alter or amend the orders to set specific visitation days. There is no order in the record before us indicating whether the court took up this motion. This appeal then followed.
ANALYSIS
Mother's first argument on appeal is that the trial court did not consider KRS 620.023 and KRS 620.130 when it decided permanent custody. Mother argues the consideration of these statutes is required. Mother also argues that the court improperly considered KRS 403.270 when considering permanent custody. The Cabinet argues that KRS 620.023, KRS 620.130, and KRS 403.270 should all be considered when deciding permanent custody and that the trial court did consider these statutes in this case.
KRS 620.023 states:
(1) Evidence of the following circumstances if relevant shall be considered by the court in all proceedings conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 in which the court is required to render decisions in the best interest of the child:
(a) Mental illness as defined in KRS 202A.011 or an intellectual disability as defined in KRS 202B.010 of the parent, as attested to by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent unable to care for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020 toward any child;
(c) Substance use disorder, as defined in KRS 222.005, that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child;
(d) A finding of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720, whether or not committed in the presence of the child;
(e) Any other crime committed by a parent which results in the death or permanent physical or mental disability of a member of that parent's family or household; and
(f) The existence of any guardianship or conservatorship of the parent pursuant to a determination of disability or partial disability as made under KRS 387.500 to 387.770 and 387.990.
KRS 620.130 states:
(2) In determining the best interest of the child, the court may consider the effectiveness of rehabilitative efforts made by the parent or caretaker intended to address circumstances in this section.