A.B. v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] "Implied retroactivity may be found from the statute's operation when retroactive application is necessary to fulfill legislative intent." James v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 216 N.J. 522, 564 (2014).

We conclude the Legislature intended the statute to apply retroactively. Although the statute is silent as to whether it applies retroactively, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.7(a)(1)(b) provides the school district shall not employ any person unless the district requires the applicant to provide "all former employers within the last [twenty] years that were schools." (emphasis added). Likewise, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.7(a)(1)(c) requires the applicant to identify "all former employers within the last [twenty] years where the applicant was employed in a position that involved direct contact with children ...." (emphasis added).

Moreover, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.9(a) mandates that a school district receiving a questionnaire from another district concerning an individual with whom the district has had an employment relationship within the last twenty years, "shall disclose the information requested."