A.B. v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.6 defines "sexual misconduct" as:

[A]ny verbal, nonverbal, written, or electronic communication, or any other act directed toward or with a student that is designed to establish a sexual relationship with the student, including a sexual invitation, dating or soliciting a date, engaging in sexual dialogue, making sexually suggestive comments, self-disclosure or physical exposure of a sexual or erotic nature, and any other sexual, indecent or erotic contact with a student.

Concerning the CBOE's obligations under the Pass the Trash law, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.7(b)(2) provides:

A school district . . . shall not employ . . . any person serving in a position which involves regular contact with students unless the school district . . .: ....
b. Conducts a review of the employment history of the applicant by contacting those employers listed by the applicant under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection a. of this section and requesting the following information: ....
(2) A statement as to whether the applicant:
(a) was the subject of any child abuse or sexual misconduct investigation by any employer, State licensing agency, law enforcement agency, or the Department of Children and Families, unless the investigation resulted in a finding that the allegations were false or the alleged incident of child abuse or sexual misconduct was not substantiated;
(b) was disciplined, discharged, nonrenewed, asked to resign from employment, resigned from or otherwise separated from any employment while allegations of child abuse or sexual misconduct were pending or under investigation, or due to an adjudication or finding of child abuse or sexual misconduct ....

The Pass the Trash law, in turn, imposes obligations on entities, such as the HBOE, who are contacted by schools conducting background investigations on prospective employees under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.7(b)(2)(b).