4:22-cv-1314-CLM
[…] Nationwide provided Attorney Reeves with the policies in January 2019. On April 2, 2019, Attorney Reeves sent Nationwide a letter that said (a) the November 2018 subpoena to the Nationwide agent put Nationwide on notice of A.B.'s lawsuit and (b) A.B. would ask Nationwide to satisfy any judgment against Barrow under Ala. Code § 27-23-2.
Ala. Code § 27-32-2 states: “Upon the recovery of a final judgment . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment . . . and the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.”
Nationwide retained counsel to defend Barrow in state court. That counsel first appeared in July 2019 and served as lead counsel throughout discovery and trial.