Ab Monmouth, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Wall Planning Bd.
[…] The MLUL requires — and the parties do not dispute — that one must be a "developer" to bring a development application before a board. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 ("'Applicant' means a developer submitting an application for development"); N.J.S.A. 40:55D-46, "Procedure for preliminary site plan approval" ("requir[ing] that the developer submit to the administrative officer a site plan and such other information as is reasonably necessary to make an informed decision. . . ." (emphasis added)); N.J.S.A. 40:55D-48, "Procedure for preliminary major subdivision approval" ("An ordinance requiring subdivision approval by the planning board shall require that the developer submit to the administrative officer a plat and such other information as is reasonably necessary to make an informed decision. . . ." (emphasis added)).