In re the Marriage of AMY AARONSON and ANDREJ OSLICA. AMY AARONSON, Appellant, v. ANDREJ OSLICA,Respondent.
[…] So I don't expect [her] to think that she got off easy or she's lucky for the result, but that's how strong I felt about the award in this case. It would have been more if I felt it would have been reasonable to make it more."
--------
Aaronson separately contends that the trial court erred by relying on her retirement account as a potential source for paying the fee award and attorney fee sanction. The only authority Aaronson cites for this proposition is Code of Civil Procedure section 704.115 (section 704.115) which states, in part: "(b) All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt."
" 'The purpose of the section 704.115 exemption for the corpus of private retirement plans is to safeguard a stream of income for retirees at the expense of bankruptcy creditors.' [Citation.]" (Segovia v.