In re the Marriage of AMY AARONSON and ANDREJ OSLICA. AMY AARONSON, Appellant, v. ANDREJ OSLICA,Respondent.
[…] In his Respondent's Brief, Oslica contends that Aaronson "continued to frustrate" his ability to obtain a dissolution judgment, but then "simply dropped her opposition." Aaronson does not address this specific issue in her Appellant's Opening Brief and has elected not to file a Reply.
On March 15, 2010, the court filed an "Order On Attorney Fees, Costs and Sanctions" (the attorney fee order) pursuant to which it made three distinct orders. First, the court ordered Aaronson to pay $5,000 of Oslica's attorney fees and costs pursuant to Family Code section 2255 (section 2255), which authorizes an award of attorney fees and costs (in accordance with Fam. Code, § 2030 et seq.) in a proceeding to nullify a marriage when "the party applying for attorney's fees and costs is found to be innocent of fraud or wrongdoing in inducing or entering into the marriage, and free from knowledge of the then existence of any prior marriage or other impediment to the contracting of the marriage for which a judgment of nullity is sought."