In re the Marriage of AMY AARONSON and ANDREJ OSLICA. AMY AARONSON, Appellant, v. ANDREJ OSLICA,Respondent.
[…] Furthermore, the court did not order Aaronson to invade her retirement account, but only observed that she had that asset and the funds in that account were available to her if she elected to use them. Aaronson provides no authority or sound reasoning to support her claim that section 704.115 applies in this context. Indeed, as Aaronson herself contends, the attorney fee and sanction statutes at issue in this case require the court to consider the financial resources of the parties.
Finally, Aaronson contends that the trial court violated Evidence Code section 1152 (section 1152) and committed reversible error by considering evidence pertaining to settlement discussions between the parties. Section 1152 states, in part: "(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it."
By its clear language, section 1152 precludes using the fact or content of settlement discussions to prove "liability" for a claimed loss or damage.