Aarons v. Patch of Land Lending, LLC (In re Aarons)
[…] Id., pp. 7:11-8:18.

HBOR requires lenders to give defaulting borrowers "a meaningful opportunity to obtain ... available loss mitigation options, if any, offered through the borrower's mortgage servicer, such as loan modification or other alternatives to foreclosure." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.4. Section 2924.11(b)(2) of the HBOR provides:

(b) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing after the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of sale or conduct a trustee's sale under either of the following circumstances:

...

(2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer. [ Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11(b)(2) (emphasis added)]