11-12-2024
[…] Syllabus point 3, in part, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193 W.Va. 289, 456 S.E.2d 16 (1995).
4. "Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation." Syllabus point 2, State v. Elder, 152 W.Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).
5. The Intermediate Court of Appeals of West Virginia has appellate jurisdiction over "[f]inal judgments or orders of a family court, entered after June 30, 2022[.]" W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(2). However, "final judgments or final orders issued by a family court in any domestic violence proceeding pursuant to W.Va. Code § 48-27-1 et seq." shall be first appealed to a circuit court. W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(2).
6. The Intermediate Court of Appeals of West Virginia generally does not have appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals. W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(d)(8).
OPINION
BUNN, JUSTICE