11-12-2024
[…] Because we find that the family court's disqualification order was not final, we must next consider whether the ICA had jurisdiction over the appeal. The Legislature recently enacted the West Virginia Appellate Reorganization Act of 2021, which sets forth the appellate jurisdiction of the newly created ICA. See generally W.Va. Code § 51-11-4 (eff. 2022). West Virginia Code § 51-11-4(b)(2) provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this article," the ICA has appellate jurisdiction over
The Legislature subsequently amended certain provisions of West Virginia Code § 51-11-4, effective June 6, 2024. Those amendments do not affect the outcome of this matter.
"[f]inal judgments or orders of a family court, entered after June 30, 2022, except for final judgments or final orders issued by a family court in any domestic violence proceeding pursuant to W.Va. Code § 48-27-1 et seq. of this code, which appeals shall first be made to a circuit court[.]"(Footnote added).