11-12-2024
[…] If the text, given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question, the language must prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed.' Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep't of W.Va., 195 W.Va. 573, 587, 466 S.E.2d 424, 438 (1995)."). The relevant statutory language is not vague or ambiguous. Therefore, we apply the statute's plain language as written without interpretation and now hold that the Intermediate Court of Appeals of West Virginia has appellate jurisdiction over "[f]inal judgments or orders of a family court, entered after June 30, 2022[.]" W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(2). However, "final judgments or final orders issued by a family court in any domestic violence proceeding pursuant to W.Va. Code § 48-27-1 et seq." shall be first appealed to a circuit court. W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(2). We further hold that the Intermediate Court of Appeals of West Virginia generally does not have appellate jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals. W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(d)(8).