Aaron v. Staffeld
[…] Thus, the trial court properly applied the statute of limitations to bar plaintiff's claim.

MCL 600.6431(1) requires a claimant to file a notice in the Court of Claims of intent to file a lawsuit against the state within one year of the accrual of the claim. Failure to comply with this notice requirement warrants dismissal of a claim against the state. McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 742, 745; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). Although the Court of Claims has jurisdiction over claims brought against an officer or employee of the state engaged in an official function, MCL 600.6419(1)(a) and (7), the notice requirement of MCL 600.6431(1) refers only to claims brought "against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies," not to individual state officers or employees. Accordingly, the notice requirement stated in MCL 600.6431 does not apply to individual officers or employees of the state. Pike v Northern Mich Univ, 327 Mich App 683, 698; 935 NW2d 86 (2019).